Most Up to Date Version of 117-201 Exam Dumps for Free

Most Up to Date Version of 117-201 Exam Dumps for Free

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Hotest 117-201 pdf exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Recent Updates Jun 19,2022 Latest 117-201 pdf Linux Advanced Administration exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 117-201 actual tests. With We latest 117-201 exam questions, you’ll pass the Recent Updates Newest 117-201 study guide Linux Advanced Administration exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 117-201 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 117-201 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 117-201 dumps.Do you what to see some samples before 117-201 exam? Check the following 117-201 free dumps or download 117-201 dumps here.

Question 1:

What is the usable disk space of a RAID 5 array of five l8GB drives with one drive dedicated as a spare?

A. 18GB

B. 36GB

C. 54GB

D. 72GB

E. 90GB

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

On a system with separate partitions for /, /usr, /var, /tmp, which filesystem[s] can safely be mounted read only?

A. /var, /usr

B. /var

C. /usr, /, /tmp

D. /usr

E. /tmp

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

A Linux machine freezes during boot. To boot directly to a shell prompt so that editing of files and manual starting of services is possible which command line must be passed to the kernel for the boot process?

A. init=/bin/bash

B. 1

C. runlevel=1

D. sh E. /bin/sh

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

A network client has an ethernet interface configured with an IP address in the subnet 192.168.0.0/24. This subnet has a router, with the IP address 192.168.0.l, that connects this subnet to the Internet. What needs to be done on the client to enable it to use the router as its default gateway?

A. Run route add default gw 192.168.0.1 ethl.

B. Run route add gw 192.168.0.1 ethl.

C. Run ifconfig eth0 defaultroute 192.168.0.1.

D. Add “defaultroute 192.168.0.l” to /etc/resolv.conf.

E. Run route add defaultgw=192.168.0.1 if=eth0.

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

Which of these tools can provide the most information about DNS queries?

A. dig

B. nslookup

C. host

D. named-checkconf

E. named-checkzone

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

What needs to be done to enable 32 bit I/O transfer mode for (E)IDE disks, on a system running a 2.4 series Linux kernel?

A. The Linux kernel must be recompiled.

B. The sysctl utility must be used.

C. The hdparm utility must be used.

D. This feature isn\’t supported in 2.4 series kernels.

E. This feature is enabled by default in 2.4 series kernels

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

If the command arp -f is run, which file will be read by default?

A. /etc/hosts

B. /etc/ethers

C. /etc/arp.conf

D. /etc/networks

E. /var/cache/arp

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

A DNS server has the IP address 192.168.0.1. Which TWO of the following need to be done on a client machine to use thisDNSserver?

A. Add nameserver 192.168.0.1 to /etc/resolv.conf

B. Run route add nameserver 192.168.0.1

C. Run ifconfig eth0 nameserver 192.168.0.1

D. Ensure that the dns service is listed in the hosts entry in the /etc/nsswitch.conf file

E. Run bind add nameserver 192.168.0.1

Correct Answer: AD


Question 9:

Which of these commands allows you to use shared libraries that are in /usr/local/lib?

A. export LD_PRELOAD=/usr/local/lib

B. exportLD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/local/lib

C. ldconfig /usr/local/lib

D. ldd /usr/local/lib

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

After unpacking the source code for a Linux kernel, what is the first make command that should be run which will delete any current configuration and all generated files? This command will ensure that no inappropriate files were left in the kernel archive by the maintainer.

A. make depend

B. make distclean

C. make config

D. make clean

E. makemrproper

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

What tool can you use to print shared library dependencies?

A. ldconfig

B. ldd

C. libdep

D. libpath

E. ldev

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

After unpacking source code, what file is used by configure to create a final Makefile?

A. configure.in

B. configure.ac

C. Makefile.in

D. Makefile.tmpl

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

What is the term for unmounting a filesystem, which cleans up all references to the filesystem, as soon as it is not in use any longer?

A. soft

B. strong

C. forced

D. lazy

E. delayed

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Which system files are updated as devices are mounted and unmount to provide information on the mounted devices and the options used? (Please specify TWO answers)

A. /proc/dtab

B. /etc/mtab

C. /etc/fstab

D. /proc/mounts

E. /proc/devices

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

Which of the following commands should be used in a bash script that needs a variable containing the IP address of the eth0 interface? The output for the command ifconfig eth0 is shown below: eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0C:29:CB:FA:30 inetaddr:192.168.246.llBcast:192.168.246.255Mask:255.255.255.0UPBROADCAST UNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:l RX packets:4721 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 TX packets:3216 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 RX bytes:445184 (434.7 Kb) TX bytes:512968 (500.9 Kb) Interrupt:l85 Base address:0x1080

A. IP=LANG= ifconfig eth0 I awk \'{ print $2 }\’ I cut -f2

B. IP=LANG= ifconfig eth0 I grep inet I cut -d: -f2 I awk { print $l }

C. IP=LANG= ifconfig eth0 I awk \'{ print $3 }\’

D. IP=$(LANG= ifconfig eth0 I grep inet I awk \'{ print $2 }\’ I cut -d: -f2)

E. IP=$(LANG= ifconfig eth0 I grep inet I cut -d: -f2)

Correct Answer: D


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *