Browsed by
Category: Operating Systems

[PDF and VCE] Free 1Z0-105 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

[PDF and VCE] Free 1Z0-105 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your 1Z0-105 exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Operating Systems 1Z0-105 Oracle Linux 6 Advanced System Administration exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 1Z0-105 real exam questions. With We latest 1Z0-105 dumps, you’ll pass the Operating Systems 1Z0-105 Oracle Linux 6 Advanced System Administration exam in an easy way

Visit our site to get more 1Z0-105 Q and As:https://www.passitdump.com/1z0-105.html (172 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

Examine this extract from /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf for virtual hosts:

ServerAdmin [email protected]

DocumentRoot /www/docs/site1.example.com

ServerName site1.example.com

ServerAdmin [email protected]

DocumentRoot /www/docs/site2.example.com

ServerName site2.example.com

Which three statements are true about the configuration extract?

A. To connect to the website, site1.example.com must resolve to a different IP address than site2.example.com.

B. site1.example.com and site2.example.com can share the same IP address.

C. The web server attempts a DHCP discover to assign one IP address per virtual host.

D. It is possible but not mandatory to have unique IP addresses for each virtual host.

E. The site1.example.com virtual host shares and error logs with site2.example.com.

Correct Answer: ACE


Question 2:

Which two options prevent unauthorized access to the named service from the rndc utility on Oracle Linux?

A. running rndc-confgen –a to generate a key that can be used by both the named service and the rndc utility

B. running rndc-confgen –a to generate a key that can be used only by the named service

C. running rndc -k /etc/rndc.key to generate a key to be used only by the rndc utility

D. the presence of /etc/named.conf with the line include “/etc/rndc.key”; to allow the named service to check for a matching key from the rndc utility

Correct Answer: AD

Reference: http://www.oracle.com/us/technologies/linux/suse-linux-to-oracle-linux-wp-1898710.pdf (page 49)


Question 3:

Which three statements are true about accessing Windows shares from Linux with SAMBA on Oracle Linux?

A. The findsmb utility queries a file to find SAMBA servers.

B. The username required to access the SAMBA shares on Windows may be specified in the mount command.

C. FTP may be used to access SAMBA shares on Windows.

D. The password required to access SAMBA shares on Windows may be specified in the mount command.

E. The smbtree utility queries a file to find SAMBA servers.

F. The smbclient utility uses a lowercase version of the environment variable USER or LOGNAME if the username is not provided on the command line.

G. The username and password required to access SAMBA shares on Windows may be specified in /etc/fstab.

Correct Answer: AEF

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37670_01/E41138/html/ol_about_samba.html#idm139784792480512


Question 4:

Which two statements are true about container template scripts?

A. They must be Bourne Shell scripts.

B. Their name must start with 1xc-.

C. They must support the –arch option.

D. They must not be interactive.

E. They must install a Linux distribution.

Correct Answer: BE

Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E52668_01/E54669/html/ol7-about-containers.html


Question 5:

Examine the virt-install command.

# virt-install \

–connect qemu:///system \

–virt-type kvm \

— name test \

— ram 500 \

–disk path =/var/lib/libvirt/images/test.img, size=4

–cdrom /home/user01/DownLoads/OracleLinux-R6-U5-Server-x86_64-dvd.iso \

–os-variant oe16

Which two statements are true?

A. The –connect option specifies the credentials for the hypervisor to use.

B. The –name option specifies the name of the new guest virtual machine instance.

C. The –ram option specifies the memory to allocate for a guest instance in MB.

D. The –virtype option specifies that only the keyboard, video, and mouse are fully virtualized.

E. The –disk option specifies the media to use as storage for the guest. The size of the storage will be 4 GB.

Correct Answer: AB


Question 6:

Examine the udevadm command:

udevadm info –query=all –name=/dev/sdb

What does this command display?

A. the device tree, and all properties maintained in sysfs for all parent devices in the device tree for the /dev/sdb disk device

B. all properties maintained in sysfs for the /dev/sdb kernel device, excluding parent devices

C. all properties maintained in devfs for the /dev/sdb kernel device, excluding parent devices

D. the device tree, and all properties maintained in devfs for the /dev/sdb device, including properties of all parent devices in the device tree for the /dev/sdb disk device

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

Which three statements are true about the Kickstart installation method?

A. It always requires a Kickstart file.

B. The system must be booted manually with the ks= option.

C. It automates the installation of Oracle Linux.

D. It creates a Kickstart file.

E. It requires local access to the installation media.

F. It requires a PXE boot from the network.

Correct Answer: CEF

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37670_01/E41137/html/ch03s02.html


Question 8:

Which statement describes the default network set up by an Oracle template script?

A. The container is isolated from the network.

B. A veth device is added to libvirt\’s virbr0 bridge.

C. A macvlan device enables DHCP from the host\’s network.

D. A private interface is routed to Open vSwitch.

Correct Answer: B

By default, the lxc-oracle template script sets up networking by setting up a veth bridge. In this mode, a container obtains its IP address from the dnsmasq server that libvirtd runs on the private virtual bridge network (virbr0) between the container and the host. The host allows a container to connect to the rest of the network by using NAT rules in iptables, but these rules do not allow incoming connections to the container. Both the host and other containers on the veth bridge have network access to the container via the bridge.


Question 9:

Consider a cgroup configuration in the /etc/cgconfig.conf file:

mount {

cpuset = /cgroup/A;

cpu = /cgroup/A;

cpuacct = /cgroup/cpuacct;

}

group A1 {

perm {

admin {

uid = root;

gid = wheel;

}

task {

uid = root;

gid = users;

}

}

cpuset {

cpuset.mems=”0″;

cpuset.cpus=”0″;

}

cpu {

cpu.shares=”5″;

}

}

group A2 {

perm {

admin {

uid = root;

admin {

uid = root

gid = root;

}

task {

uid = root;

gid = users;

}

}

cpuset {

cpuset.mems=”0″;

cpuset.cpus=”1″;

}

cpu {

cpu.shares=”5″;

}

}

Which two statements are true?

A. Two cgroup hierarchies and three subsystems are defined; cgroup A1 and A2 are located in the same sgroup hierarchy.

B. Two cgroup hierarchies and three subsystems are defined; cgroup A1 and A2 are located in different cgroup hierarchiers.

C. Three cgroup hierarchies and three subsystems are defined; cgroup A1 and A2 are located in the same sgroup hierarchy.

D. Three cgroup hierarchies and three subsystems are defined; cgroup A1 and A2 are located in different cgroup hierarchiers.

E. Any user who is a member of the users group is allowed to move his or her own tasks from the root cgroup to cgroup A1 or cgroup A2.

F. Any user who is a member of the users group is allowed to execute tasks in cgroups A1 and A2 and change the cpu.shares parameter in cgroups A1 and A2.

Correct Answer: BD


Question 10:

You want to create a new LUN, LUN ID =1, on a new target, target ID = 2. Inspect the current state of targets and LUNs in the output from tgt-admin –s. The output is filtered to show only target and LUN associations. [[email protected] init.d]# tgt-admin –s | egrep –i ‘target|lun’ Target 1: iqn.2013-03.com.example.mypc:1 LUN information: LUN: 0 LUN: 1 LUN: 2 LUN: 3

You want to add a new LUN to a new target by using the /iSCSIsharedDisk/physDisk4.img disk image file.

Which two options would you use to do this?

A. tgt-setup-lun –t 2 tgt-setup-lun –d /iSCSIsharedDisk/physDisk4.img –t 2

B. tgt-setup-lun –d /iSCSIsharedDisk/physDisk4.img –n 2

C. tgt-admin –op new \ –mode target \ –tid 2\ –targetname iqn.2013-03.com.example.mypc:2 tgt-admin –op new \

D. –mode logicalunit \ –tid 2 \ –lun 1 \ –backing-store /iSCSIsharedDisk/physDisk4.img

E. tgtadm — op new \ –mode target \ –tid 2\ –targetname iqn.2013-03.com.example.mypc:2 \ –lun 1 \ –backing-store /iSCSIsharedDisk/physDisk4.img

F. tgt-admin –d /iSCSIsharedDisk/physDisk4.img –n 2

Correct Answer: AE


Question 11:

You have an unmounted btrfs file system: # btrfs filesystem show Label: ‘Btrfs’ uuid: 7bfe3239-47ee-442b-b9f8-49f88b6b1be4 Total devices 3 FS bytes used 300.51MB devid 2 size 4.88GB used 1.06GB path /dev/sdd devid 1 size 4.88GB used 580.00GB path /dev/sdc devid 3 size 4.88GB used 1.50GB path /dev/sdb You have these mounted devices: # df –h

You have a mount point for the btrfs file system:

# ls -all /btrfs

total 0

drwxr-xr-x. 1 root root 0 Aug 12 10:17 .

dr-xr-xr-x. 1 root root 276 Aug 12 10:36 ..

Examine these steps:

1.

Manual defragment is not needed. Btrfs will defragment it automatically.

2.

btrfs device defragment /dev/sdd

3.

btrfs filesystem defragment /btrfs

4.

btrfs device delete /dev/sdb /btrfs

5.

mount UUID=7bfe3239-47ee-442b-b9f8-49f88b6b1be4 /btrfs

6.

btrfs device delete /dev/sdb /dev/sdd

What is the correct order to delete the /dev/sdb device from the btrfs file system and for defragmenting the reduced file system?

A. 6, 1

B. 5, 4, 3

C. 5, 6, 4, 3

D. 5, 6, 1

E. 4, 2

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

What statement is true about udev?

A. It uses predefined kernel devices in /dev for all combinations of that may be connected to a system to support dynamic device name assignment.

B. It dynamically creates kernel devices for only those devices that are connected.

C. It produces persistent device names for all devices.

D. Its configuration is based on device properties and attributes maintained in devfs.

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/lfs/view/development/chapter07/udev.html


Question 13:

Examine the contents of the /etc/ocfs2/cluster.conf file: node: name = exam2 cluster = mycluster number = 0 ip_address = 192.168.56.106 ip_port = 7777

node: name = exam3 cluster = mycluster number = 1 ip_address = 192.168.56.107 ip_port = 7777 clustr: name = mycluster heartbeat_mode = local node_count = 2

Identify the minimum number of commands issued, in the correct order, to create this file.

1.

o2cb add-cluster –heartbeat_mode local mycluster

2.

o2cb add-node –ip 192.168.56.107 –number 1 mycluster exam3

3.

o2cb add-cluster mycluster

4.

o2cb add-node –ip 192.168.56.106 — number 0 mycluster exam2

5.

o0cb config-cluster -node_count 2 mycluster

6.

o2cb configure

A. 3, 4, 2

B. 6, 4, 2, 3

C. 6, 4, 2, 5, 3

D. 6, 1, 4, 2

E. 1, 4, 2

F. 1, 4, 2, 5

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

Which statement is true about btrfs file system devices?

A. You must execute the btrfs device scan after every reboot to add a device to a btrfs file system.

B. The btrfs device scan -all-devices command scans physical devices looking for members of a btrfs volume.

C. Blocks are automatically rebalanced across all existing devices after adding new devices.

D. A device may be added to btrfs only if the file system is unmounted.

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

Examine the output of the lscgroup command:

cpuset, cpu, memory:/ cpuset, cpu, memory:/A2 cpuset, cpu, memory:/A2/A3 cpuset, cpu, memory:/B1 cpuset, cpu, memory:/A1 blkio:/ blkio:/B1 cpuacct:/

Which statement changes the shares parameter of the cpu subsystem for the group A3 to a value of 2?

A. cgset -r cpu.shares=2 A3

B. cgset -r cpu.shares=2 A3/A3

C. cgset -r shares=2 cpu:/A2/A3

D. cgset -r cpu.shares=2 cpuset, cpu, memory:/A2/A3

Correct Answer: C


Visit our site to get more 1Z0-105 Q and As:https://www.passitdump.com/1z0-105.html (172 QAs Dumps)

[Latest Version] Easily Pass 1Z0-822 Exam With Geekcert Updated Oracle 1Z0-822 Preparation Materials

[Latest Version] Easily Pass 1Z0-822 Exam With Geekcert Updated Oracle 1Z0-822 Preparation Materials

Test your preparation for Oracle Operating Systems Jan 14,2022 Newest 1Z0-822 free download with these actual Operating Systems Latest 1Z0-822 study guide new questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

latest 1Z0-822 exam dumps. get your certification easily- Geekcert. Geekcert latest 1Z0-822 test questions and answers. 100% high quality and accuracy. 1Z0-822 exam study material and study tips from Geekcert. Geekcert – 100% real 1Z0-822 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. latest microsoft, cisco, comptia,oracle,ibm,sun,juniper,hp and all 1Z0-822 certification dumps – Geekcert.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 1Z0-822 preparation materials from Oracle Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/1Z0-822.html

The following are the 1Z0-822 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 1Z0-822 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the 1Z0-822 free dumps, go through the Q and As from 1Z0-822 dumps below.

Question 1:

Your company\’s security policy prohibits access to the Internet. You already installed an instance of Oracle Solaris 11 on an M-series server for base testing. You used the text install media to install the system. You also installed a package repository on the same system. There are 10 M-series servers that have just been installed on the local network. Can you immediately install an AI server on your testing machine order to install Oracle Solaris 11 on these 10 servers?

A. Yes, by using the existing Solaris 10 Jumpstart server.

B. Yes, by using the text install media for the AI software.

C. Yes, by using the Installed package repository.

D. No, you must download the AI .iso image from Oracle first.

E. No, the Solaris large-server group must be installed because it contains the AI setup tools.

F. No, the Solaris 11 full n repository must be installed on the AI server.

G. No, you must have a prebuilt image that was created by the distribution constructor.

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

Consider the following command:

zonestat q r physical-memory R high z dbzone p p “zones” 10 24h 60m

What data will this command report?

A. The dbzone\’s physical memory usage every hour for a day, displaying the 10 higher usage intervals for each hour.

B. All the dbzone\’s resource usage, excluding physical memory, 10 times an hour for a day.

C. The dbzone\’s CPU, virtual memory, and networking utilization every hour for a day, displaying top 10 usage intervals.

D. The dbzone\’s memory and CPU utilization every 10 seconds for a day, displaying peak usage each hour.

E. The dbzone\’s physical memory usage every 10 seconds for a day. displaying peak usage each hour.

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

What is the purpose of the Service Management Facility (SMF) profiles?

A. an XML file that describes current services and the instances

B. allows the customization of services and instances

C. stores configuration information about each service instance

D. used to start and stop processes or services

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

What is the effect of configuring privileges via the zonecfg utility?

A. It forces every /one process to run with the same privileges.

B. It restricts zone processes to the inherited set of zsched\’s privileges.

C. It restricts zone processes to the inherited set of zoneadmd\’s privileges.

D. It removes some privileges that are normally available in the zone.

E. It can add some new privileges to or exclude some default privileges from the zone.

Correct Answer: CD


Question 5:

You created a virtual network of three zones.

One network hosts a web server.

Another hosts an application server used by the web server.

The third zone host a video streaming application.

You already configured a flow to prioritize the video traffic over the web server traffic. You now need to continuously monitor the flow.

Which tool must you use to gather the flow data?

A. the system activity reporter (SAR)

B. extended accounting

C. the flowstat command

D. the kstat utility

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Which three statements describe Solaris 11 boot environments (BEs)?

A. A full backup of your OS image is provided.

B. Packages can be installed and uninstalled in an inactive BE.

C. The OS can be upgraded in an active BF while the system is live without impacting production.

D. A new BE can be created from the snapshot of an existing BE.

E. A BE can become active without rebooting the system.

F. An active BE can be unmounted and upgraded without impacting production.

Correct Answer: CDF


Question 7:

How do you add a test address to an IPMP group?

A. Use ipadm create-addr to add the address to a member interface.

B. Use ipadm create-addr to add the address to the IPMP interface.

C. Use ipadm create-ip to add an address to a member interface.

D. Use ipadm create-ip to add an address to the IPMP interface.

Correct Answer: B