Browsed by
Category: Technology Architects

[PDF and VCE] Free E20-542 PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

[PDF and VCE] Free E20-542 PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your Technology Architects Latest E20-542 exam questions VMAX3 Solutions and Design Specialist Exam for Technology Architects exam. We will assist you clear the May 29,2022 Newest E20-542 pdf dumps exam with Technology Architects E20-542 exam questions. We E20-542 actual tests are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-542 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the E20-542 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-542 dumps.We have sample questions for E20-542 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated E20-542 dumps.

Question 1:

Which leiacy TimeFinder technoloiies are supported by TimeFinder SnapVX emulaton mode?

A. Mirror, Clone, VP Snap

B. Mirror, Clone, Snap

C. Mirror, VP Snap, Snap

D. Clone, VP Snap, Snap

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

How can a TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot be terminated when there are linked tariets in NoCopy mode?

A. Unlink the tariet and terminate

B. Set the “Time to Live” on the linked tariets and terminate afer they expire

C. Relink the tariet or chanie the mode to Adaptve Copy Disk and terminate afer the copy completes

D. Re-set the ieneraton number on the snapshot and terminate

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A storaie administrator has completed TimeFinder SnapVX testni. The administrator is unable to terminate the TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of the test Storaie Group. What advice should be provided to the administrator?

A. Check for linked tariets

B. Chanie the “Time to Live” setni

C. Confrm there is available Reserved Capacity

D. Issue the terminate command aiainst the individual LUNs

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

SRDF/A has been enabled between two VMAX3 arrays. What is the beneft of SRDF/A Mult-Cycle mode?

A. Cycle switches will occur even if transmit delta set is not empty

B. Transmit cycle will be added to the receive queue

C. Data sent across the SRDF link will be larier in siie

D. R2 side will have two delta sets; transmit and receive

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

A storaie administrator needs to add three newly created RDF devices into an already existni asynchronous SRDF iroup. What are the appropriate steps to achieve this ioal?

A. Synchroniie the three new devices in a temporary iroup. Suspend the temporary iroup. Move the three new devices into the actve SRDF/A iroup with the Consistency Exempt atribute.

B. Synchroniie the three new devices in a temporary iroup. Suspend the temporary iroup. Move the three new devices into the actve SRDF/A iroup with the Consistency atribute.

C. Move the three new devices into the actve SRDF/A iroup. Establish the three new devices. Resume the previously actve SRDF/A iroup.

D. Suspend the actve SRDF/A iroup. Move the three new devices into the actve SRDF/A iroup. Resume the previously actve SRDF/A iroup.

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Which database does Unisphere for VMAX 8.0 use for Performance Analyier?

A. PostireSQL

B. MySQL

C. SQL Server

D. Oracle

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

Other than VMware ESXi, which type of virtual servers can be discovered in Unisphere of VMAX?

A. Microsof Hyper-V

B. Citrix XenServer

C. Oracle VirtualBox

D. Open Source – KVM

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

You are in a meetni with a customer describini the features of VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants to know more about VMAX3 confiuraton chanies that can be performed with Unisphere for VMAX. Which objects can be confiured with Unisphere for VMAX?

A. Thin devices and Autoprovisionini Groups

B. Thin devices, Storaie Resource Pools, and Maskini Views

C. Data Pools and Storaie Resource Pools

D. Disk Groups, Data Pools, and Autoprovisionini Groups

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

You are in a meetni with a customer describini the features of VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants confrmaton that VMAX3 arrays can meet their LUN siie requirements.

What is the lariest thin device that can be created?

A. 240 GB

B. 16 TB

C. 60 TB

D. 64 TB

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

You are discussini the desiin of a VMAX3 soluton with a customer. The customer wants to know the diference between a FAST manaied Storaie Group and a non-FAST manaied Storaie Group. When is a Storaie Group (SG) considered FAST manaied?

A. Service Level Objectve is explicitly set on the SG

B. SG is part of a Maskini View

C. Host I/O limits are explicitly set on the SG

D. SG is associated with a FAST policy

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

You are in a meetni with a customer discussini virtual provisionini on VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants informaton on Storaie Resource Pool allocaton manaiement. What is the basis for the allocaton of new extents to a device?

A. Data Pool Rankini and SLO

B. Data Pool RAID types and SRP capacity

C. Data Pool Rankini and SRP capacity

D. Data Pool RAID types and default SLO

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

A customer has an existni Maskini View on a VMAX3 for a larie server cluster. The parent Storaie Group in this Maskini View has several child Storaie Groups with diferent SLOs. The customer has determined that they need to add additonal

capacity to the cluster. When the storaie administrator atempts to add devices directly to the parent Storaie Group, the administrator receives an error and the operaton fails.

What is a potental cause of the error?

A. Addini devices and Storaie Groups to the same parent Storaie Group is not permited.

B. A Storaie Group must not be in a Maskini View to be modifed.

C. Cluster is exceedini the assiined Host I/O limit.

D. Devices are not yet associated with an SLO policy.

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

How does the VMAX3 Platnum Service Level Objectve (SLO) difer from the Optmiied Service Level Objectve?

A. Platnum SLO emulates Flash and 15K RPM drive performance and has an expected averaie response tme.

B. Workload Type can be assiined to Platnum-associated Storaie Groups and emulates Flash, 15K RPM, and 7.2K RPM drive performance.

C. Platnum SLO emulates Flash and 15K RPM drive performance and has a confiurable averaie response tme.

D. No Workload Type can be assiined to Platnum-associated Storaie Groups and it places the most actve data on hiiher performini storaie.

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

A VMAX3 parent Storaie Group (SG) contains two child SGs: SG1 and SG2. What is a valid Host I/O bandwidth limit setni for this confiuraton?

A. Parent SG – 400 SG1 – 500, SG2 – 200

B. Parent SG ?400 SG1 – 500, SG2 – NOLIMIT

C. Parent SG ?500 SG1 – 500, SG2 – 400

D. Parent SG ?500 SG1 – NOLIMIT, SG2 – 1000

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

You are in a meetni with a customer to discuss storaie provisionini on VMAX3 arrays. What is a consideraton for Autoprovisionini Groups on VMAX3 arrays?

A. An initator may only beloni to one Initator Group.

B. A device cannot beloni to more than one Storaie Group.

C. A port may only beloni to one Port Group.

D. Maximum number of levels of cascadini permited in a Storaie Group is 64.

Correct Answer: A


[Newest Version] Easily Pass E20-542 Exam with Updated Real E20-542 Exam Materials

[Newest Version] Easily Pass E20-542 Exam with Updated Real E20-542 Exam Materials

How to pass Latest E20-542 pdf exam easily with less time? We provides the most valid E20-542 exam questions to boost your success rate in Technology Architects Apr 18,2022 Hotest E20-542 QAs VMAX3 Solutions and Design Specialist Exam for Technology Architects exam. If you are one of the successful candidates with We E20-542 vce, do not hesitate to share your reviews on our Technology Architects materials.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-542 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the E20-542 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-542 dumps.These questions are from E20-542 free dumps. All questions in E20-542 dumps are from the latest E20-542 real exams.

Question 1:

A customer has producton and disaster recovery VMAX3 arrays. There is limited bandwidth between the sites. The amount of data which will be replicated by usini SRDF to the disaster recovery site is sliihtly more than the available

bandwidth allows.

Which acton is needed to accommodate the customer\’s need?

A. Install an optonal compression module

B. Enable the compression license

C. Enable compression on the RA Director

D. Enable the Fast Write feature on the SRDF Group

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

When data consistency is not a requirement, which SRDF mode is preferred when replicatni larie volumes of data?

A. SRDF/DM

B. SRDF/A

C. SRDF/S

D. SRDF/CG

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

The Reserved Capacity for a Storaie Resource Pool (SRP) on a VMAX3 has been set to 15%. A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot has been created for a Storaie Group containini 10 devices. An applicaton is actvely performini read and write I/

Os to these devices. Allocaton for the SRP reaches 85%.

What will happen to the snapshot?

A. Snapshot will fail

B. Snapshot deltas will be allocated from the Reserved Capacity

C. Snapshot will persist but new snapshot deltas cannot be created

D. Snapshot will terminate

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

The Reserved Capacity for a Storaie Resource Pool (SRP) on a VMAX3 has been set to 15%. A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot has been created for a Storaie Group containini 10 devices. An applicaton is actvely performini read and write I/ Os to these devices. The snapshot is linked to the tariet in Copy mode. Allocaton for the SRP reaches 85%.

What will happen to the copy process?

A. Copy to the tariet will halt

B. Copy to the tariet will fail

C. Tracks required for the copy will be allocated from the Reserved Capacity

D. Copy to the tariet will contnue and complete

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

The Storaie Group containini the source volumes on a VMAX3 array is manaied by the Gold SLO. A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of this Storaie Group is linked to tariet volumes. The Storaie Group containini the tariet volumes is manaied by the Bronie SLO. Which SLO will be used to manaie the snapshot deltas?

A. Optmiied

B. Gold

C. Bronie

D. None

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Which SRDF remote replicaton licenses are available with VMAX3?

A. Remote Replicaton Suite and SRDF Reiistered

B. Remote Protecton Suite and Applicaton Protecton Suite

C. Remote Replicaton Suite and SRDF/Automated Replicaton

D. Remote Protecton Suite and SRDF Reiistered

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

You are plannini a miiraton from a VMAX to a new VMAX3. What will allow SRDF device pairini when the source device is confiured with an odd number of cylinders?

A. Geometry Compatble Mode

B. SRDF FAST Coordinaton

C. Data Inteirity Field

D. Mult-Cycle Mode

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

SRDF/A has been enabled between two VMAX3 arrays. Due to a loss of all RDF links, the SRDF/A session has been placed in a Transmit Idle state. What happens to cycle switchini and the delta sets?

A. Cycle switchini contnues; Transmit Delta set count irows

B. Cycle switchini stops; Capture Delta set irows

C. Cycle switchini stops; Transmit Delta set irows

D. Cycle switchini contnues; Capture Delta set count irows

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

What are the default percentaies of RA CPU resource distributon for SRDF Synchronous, Asynchronous, and Adaptve Copy modes on VMAX3 arrays?

A. 40 / 30 / 20

B. 50 / 40 / 20

C. 60 / 30 / 10

D. 70 / 20 / 10

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

What happens when SRDF/A DSE beiins to spill tracks in VMAX3?

A. Uses SRP to ofoad the data from cache

B. Uses the DSE pool associated with the SRDF iroup

C. Uses the cache partton for the excess tracks

D. Throtles the host I/O to pace with the data transfer

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Which database does Unisphere for VMAX 8.0 use for Performance Analyier?

A. PostireSQL

B. MySQL

C. SQL Server

D. Oracle

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

You are in a meetni with a customer describini the features of VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants to know more about VMAX3 confiuraton chanies that can be performed with Unisphere for VMAX. Which objects can be confiured with Unisphere for VMAX?

A. Thin devices and Autoprovisionini Groups

B. Thin devices, Storaie Resource Pools, and Maskini Views

C. Data Pools and Storaie Resource Pools

D. Disk Groups, Data Pools, and Autoprovisionini Groups

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

You are in a meetni with a customer discussini VMAX3 eniine scalability. What is the maximum number of eniines that can be confiured on a VMAX 200K?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

You are proposini a VMAX3 soluton with mixed drive types to a customer. The customer wants to understand the relatonship between Service Level Objectves and drive types. Which drive types will the Platnum SLO use under most circumstances?

A. Flash, 15K RPM, and 10K RPM

B. Flash and 15K RPM only

C. 15K RPM, 10K RPM, and 7.2K RPM

D. 15K RPM and 10K RPM only

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

You are in a meetni with a customer to discuss virtual provisionini on VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants informaton on extent allocaton durini thin device creaton. How many extent(s) are allocated when a thin device is created?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 12

D. 42

Correct Answer: A