Browsed by
Tag: 4A0-105 braindumps

[PDF and VCE] Free 4A0-105 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

[PDF and VCE] Free 4A0-105 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your Alcatel-Lucent Certifications Apr 10,2022 Newest 4A0-105 vce Alcatel-Lucent Virtual Private LAN Services exam. We will assist you clear the Newest 4A0-105 exam questions exam with Alcatel-Lucent Certifications 4A0-105 dumps. We 4A0-105 new questions are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 4A0-105 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 4A0-105 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 4A0-105 dumps.4A0-105 free dumps are questions from the latest full 4A0-105 dumps. Check 4A0-105 free questions to get a better understanding of 4A0-105 exams.

Question 1:

What are the limitations of a traditional layer 2 switch? (Choose 3}

A. Isolates collision domains.

B. Requires layer 2 loop prevention.

C. Slow response to topology changes.

D. Limited to 4094 vlans per switch.

E. Increased flooding.

Correct Answer: BCD


Question 2:

In RSTP, an alternate port is on the same switch as a designated Port.

A. TRUE

B. FALSE

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

In Active/Standby pseudowires a failed pseudowire has recovered. Under what circumstances will the active pseudowire revert to the previously failed link?

A. It will always revert to the previously failed link.

B. It will never revert to the previously failed link.

C. It will revert if the precedence of the previously failed link is set to 0 or “primary”.

D. It will revert if the precedence of the previously failed link is lower than the currently active link

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Click on the exhibit below.

Assume PE-1 has a mesh-sdp configured to every PE node in both Metro networks. What could be done to prevent the bandwidth replication between Metro 1 and Metro 2?

A. PE-1 must be configured with mesh-SDPs to every node receiving the multicast traffic. There is no way to reduce the replication or bandwidth.

B. PE nodes in Metro 1 could be configured with mesh-SDPs. PE nodes in Metro 2 would be configured with mesh-SDPs. However, the connection between Metro networks (PE-2 to PE-6) can be configured with a spoke-sdp. This would reduce the replication and bandwidth used on the link between Metro networks. This also reduces the replication required by PE-1.

C. PE-1 can be configured with spoke-SDPs to every PE node in both Metro networks. This will reduce the bandwidth and replication within the network.

D. PE nodes in Metro 1 could be configured with spoke-SDPs. PE nodes in Metro 2 would be configured with spoke-SDPs. However, the connection between Metro networks (PE-2 to PE-6) can be configured with a mesh-sdp. This would reduce the replication and bandwidth used on the link between Metro networks. This also reduces the replication required by PE-1.

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

Consider a large metro-to-metro VPLS network interconnected with a mesh of mesh-SDPs. Which of the following statements does NOT apply to this situation?

A. Bandwidth and replication inefficiency can occur on inter-metro links if there is a lot of multicast traffic

B. The number of control sessions grows exponentially in a fully meshed network.

C. Spanning-tree is required to prevent loops when using mesh SDPs on the inter-metro links.

D. Network touches increase with each node added to the mesh.

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

Redundant spoke-SDPs are used between 2 Metro networks for redundancy. How can load balancing be achieved across the redundant spoke-SDPs?

A. A single management VPLS using RSTP can be used to block different SDPs for different VPLS services.

B. A single management VPLS using 802.1D-2004 can be used to block different SDPs for different VPLS services

C. There is no way to have load balancing across redundant spoke-SDPs.

D. Two management VPLS using RSTP can be used to block different SDPs for different VPLS services.

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

Click on the exhibit below.

Study the diagram shown. What consideration should be given to the transport tunnel of SDP 300?

A. The SDP must be configured to use GRE encapsulation.

B. The SDP must follow the same path as the user\’s SDP.

C. The SDP should be configured to use an RSVP signaled transport with fast reroute.

D. The SDP must be the same as the user\’s SDP.

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

MAC explosion is best described as a large amount of MAC addresses being withdrawn and relearned?

A. TRUE

B. FALSE

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

What is the name of the feature supported on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR that prevents MAC explosion in large VPLS deployments?

A. H-VPLS

B. M-VPLS

C. PBB

D. MC-EP

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

What is the default remote-age timer of a B-VPLS?

A. The same timer is used in all VPLS types.

B. Higher than the default timer of an I-VPLS.

C. Lower than the default timer of an l-VPLS.

D. The same timer as an l-VPLS.

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

Click on the exhibit below.

The service MTU on PE-A is 1514 bytes and the service MTU on PE-C is 1518 bytes. What is the status of the mesh-sdp between PE-A and PE-C?

A. The mesh-sdp will be up.

B. The mesh-sdp will be down.

C. The mesh-sdp will only be up on PE-A.

D. The mesh-sdp will only be up on PE-C.

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

Which physical topology is NOT commonly deployed in today\’s VPLS networks?

A. Ring topologies.

B. Metro-to-metro topologies

C. H-VPLS topologies.

D. Partial-mesh topologies.

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

Click on the exhibit below.

Assume a CE router is connected to the SAP of each PE. The arp cache of all CE routers is empty and the FDB for VPLS 300 is empty. The CE router connected to PE-A initiates a ping towards the CE router connected to PE-C. The ping is successful. Which of the following statements are true? (Choose 2)

A. The FDB on PE-A will contain entries for all CE routers.

B. The FDB on PE-B will contain an entry for the CE router connected to PE-A.

C. The FDB on PE-B will contain an entry for all CE routers.

D. The FDB on PE-C will contain entries for the CE router connected to PE-A and the CE router connected to PE-C.

Correct Answer: BD


Question 14:

What action will be taken when an Ethernet switch receives a frame with a known DA and an outer Ethertype value of 0x0800 on a dot1q encapsulated port?

A. The frame will be forwarded out the port associated with the DA.

B. The frame will be discarded.

C. The frame will be flooded to all ports.

D. The frame will be fragmented and forwarded out the port associated with the DA.

Correct Answer: B


Free Providing 4A0-105 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Free Providing 4A0-105 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Newest 4A0-105 practice exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Alcatel-Lucent Certifications Mar 23,2022 Latest 4A0-105 vce dumps Alcatel-Lucent Virtual Private LAN Services exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 4A0-105 new questions. With We latest 4A0-105 exam questions, you’ll pass the Alcatel-Lucent Certifications Hotest 4A0-105 exam questions Alcatel-Lucent Virtual Private LAN Services exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 4A0-105 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 4A0-105 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 4A0-105 dumps.Free sample questions of 4A0-105 free dumps are provided here. All the following questions are from the latest real 4A0-105 dumps.

Question 1:

Click on the exhibit below.

The following VPLS services and SAPs have been configured. Which of the following statements is true?

A. All untagged frames will be dropped.

B. The source MAC address of a frame with a top tag of 200 and bottom tag of 300 will be populated in VPLS 3.

C. All frames with more than one tag will be dropped.

D. The source MAC address of a frame with a single tag of 500 will be populated in VPLS 1.

E. The source MAC address of a frame with a top tag of 100 will be populated in VPLS 2.

Correct Answer: E


Question 2:

When spanning tree is enabled within a VPLS service and the STP mode is 802.1 D 2004 what happens if a PVST BPDU is received on a SAP?

A. Spanning tree will be disabled on the SAP that the PVST BPDU was received on.

B. The SAP that the PVST BPDU was received on will be disabled to prevent loops.

C. The spanning tree encapsulation will be dynamically changed to PVST on the SAP the PVST BPDU was received on.

D. The PVST BPDU will be ignored and 802.1D 2004 BPDUs will continue to be transmitted on the SAP.

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

In RSTP, an alternate port is on the same switch as a designated Port.

A. TRUE

B. FALSE

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

Two management VPLSs have been created. mVPLS 1 and mVPLS 2. Two user VPLS services exist. uVPLS 10 and uVPLS 20. What command can be used to determine which management VPLS is managing uVPLS 10?

A. show stp 10

B. show service vpls 1 stp

C. show service id 10 stp

D. show service id 1 stp or show service id 2 stp

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

Click on the exhibit below.

The MDU attached to this PE has been configured with active/standby SDP\’s configuration option has been configured for the PE to recognize that this SDP is in standby mode?

A. On the PE the endpoint has been configured with “supress-standby-signalling”

B. On the PE the endpoint has been configured with “no supress-standby-signalling”

C. On the MDU the endpoint has been configured with “supress-standby-signalling”

D. On the MDU the endpoint has been configured with “no supress-standby-signalling1

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

To reduce the amount of flooding between PE devices which of the following steps should be taken?

A. Configure the local age timer to be larger.

B. Configure the local age timer to be lower.

C. Configure the remote age timer to be larger.

D. Configure the remote age to be lower.

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

Click on the exhibit below.

Which ports will become root ports? (Choose 3)

A. Bridge B 1/1/3

B. Bridge B 1/1/2

C. Bridge C 1/1/2

D. Bridge C 2/1/1

E. Bridge D 1/1/1

F. Bridge D 1/1/3

G. Bridge E 1/1/1

H. Bridge E 1/1/3

Correct Answer: BDF


Question 8:

Which of the following describes the setting of the l-SID on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?

A. The I-SID is set to 0 by default and is only used for interop purposes. The receiving PE uses the service label to determine the I-VPLS.

B. There is no default value. The I-SID must always be explicitly configured

C. The I-SID is set to the service-id, unless the service-id is larger than a 24 bit value. In this case the I-SID must be explicitly configured.

D. The I-SID is always set to the service-id by default.

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

The operation of a VPLS can be best described by which of the following statements?

A. A frame should be sent to the PE that connects to the target site whenever possible.

B. A frame should be flooded as little as possible.

C. Customer frames should be switched based on the destination MAC address.

D. All of the above.

E. Only (a) and (b) are true.

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

Click on the exhibit below.

CE-A sends frames with 2 tags. If the SAP on PE-A is “sap 1/1/1:1 .*” and the SAP on PE-B is “sap 1/1/1:100.200” how many tags will there be on the frame when it egresses from the SAP on PE-B?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

Click on the exhibit below.

Which port will become the alternate port?

A. Bridge B 1/1/3

B. Bridge B 1/1/2

C. Bridge C 1/1/2

D. Bridge C 2/1/1

E. Bridge D 1/1/1

F. Bridge D 1/1/3

G. Bridge E 1/1/1

H. Bridge E 1/1/3

Correct Answer: A