Browsed by
Tag: 5V0-11.21 braindumps

Pass 5V0-11.21 Exam By Practicing Latest 5V0-11.21 VCE and PDF Braindumps

Pass 5V0-11.21 Exam By Practicing Latest 5V0-11.21 VCE and PDF Braindumps

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your Vmware Certification 5V0-11.21 VMware Cloud on AWS Master Specialist exam. We will assist you clear the 5V0-11.21 exam with Vmware Certification 5V0-11.21 actual tests. We 5V0-11.21 vce are the most comprehensive ones.

Visit our site to get more 5V0-11.21 Q and As:https://www.pass4king.com/5v0-11-21.html (65 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

An environment is running a VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data center (SDDC) with six i3.metal hosts. Storage space usage has increased and the administrator is required to add storage capacity. Which two approaches can the administrator take to add storage capacity? (Choose two.)

A. Deploy Amazon Elastic File System (EFS) file shares from the AWS console and attach them to the i3.metal hosts. Use VMware Storage vMotion to migrate the storage-bound virtual machines to the Amazon EFS data stores.

B. Deploy Amazon Elastic Block Store (EBS) storage volumes (GP2) from the AWS console and attach them to the i3.metal hosts. Allow VMware vSAN extend the storage capacity automatically.

C. Deploy an additional cluster based on i3en.metal hosts and migrate the storage-bound virtual machines to the i3en.metal hosts.

D. Add additional i3.metal hosts to increase the total vSAN storage space.

E. Add additional i3en.metal hosts and migrate the storage-bound virtual machines to the i3en.metal hosts.

Correct Answer: BD


Question 2:

Which API endpoint serves as the authentication point for VMware Cloud on AWS?

A. Cloud Services Platform API

B. NSX-T Data Center API

C. Deployed SDDC API

D. VMware Cloud on AWS API

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

An environment is running a cluster with six i3.metal hosts in the VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data center (SDDC). If one host fails, what happens after a new host is automatically added to the cluster?

A. The SDDC and NVMe drives backing VMware vSAN capacity are unmounted from the failed host and attached to the new host. There is no VMware vSAN rebuild required.

B. The VMware vSAN rebuild starts in the background. Performance might be degraded during rebuild and the failures to tolerate (FTT) is lowered to 0.

C. The VMware vSAN rebuild starts in the background. Performance might be degraded during rebuild and the failures to tolerate (FTT) is lowered to 1.

D. A notification is received from VMware Support to start the VMware vSAN rebuild. Performance might be degraded during rebuild.

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

An administrator deploys a virtual machine and configures it to perform backups to an AWS Simple Storage Service (S3) bucket. After the first month of use, the administrator receives a bill from AWS indicating egress charges were applied to the backup traffic leaving the software-defined data center (SDCC), destined for the AWS S3 bucket. What can the administrator do to ensure backup traffic travels to the linked Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) through the Elastic Network Interface?

A. Configure the S3 bucket with a public endpoint accessible over the Internet through HTTPS.

B. Configure Direct Connect to a private virtual interface for access to AWS services.

C. Create a gateway endpoint in the linked AWS VPC and configure it for use with the S3 bucket.

D. Configure a route-based virtual private network (VPN) for the SDDC to the VPC.

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

A customer wants to ensure that VMware Cloud on AWS maintenance operations are performed during their maintenance window. Which option would allow the customer to achieve this outcome?

A. Schedule a maintenance preference in the software-defined data center (SDDC) console.

B. Schedule a call with VMware Cloud on AWS Support and schedule a maintenance window.

C. Schedule a call with AWS Support and schedule a maintenance window.

D. Schedule a maintenance window through an online support request.

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

An administrator runs an analysis on all workloads using Live Optics and confirms there are a variety of applications, including Microsoft SQL server and Oracle databases. The Microsoft SQL workloads are averaging 4,000 IOPS per virtual machine, approximately 50% writes. The Oracle workloads are averaging 3,000 IOPS per virtual machine, and approximately 80% writes. Which method should be used to input the data into the VMware Cloud on AWS Sizer for the most accurate results?

A. Use the Advanced Sizer in \’database\’ mode. Create workload profiles for the analyzed virtual machines, including profiles for Microsoft SQL and Oracle. Set the values for vCPU, vRAM, utilized storage, IOPS and I/O profile manually.

B. Use the Quick Sizer. Set the values for vCPU, vRAM, utilized storage, IOPS and I/O profile manually.

C. Use the Advanced Sizer in \’import\’ mode. Import the Live Optics data and let the Advanced Sizer set the values for vCPU, vRAM, utilized storage, IOPS and I/O automatically.

D. Use the Advanced Sizer in \’manual\’ mode. Create workload profiles for the analyzed virtual machines, including profiles for Microsoft SQL and Oracle. Use the default values for the SQL and Oracle workload profiles.

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

An administrator has deployed VMware Cloud on AWS and requires a single broadcast domain for a set of

virtual machines that reside both in the data center and in the software-defined data center (SDDC) over a

DirectConnect connection.

How can the administrator accomplish this without adding additional components in the cloud?

A. Duplicate the IP space in both locations and manually move the virtual machines.

B. Deploy a Layer 2 Virtual Private Network (L2VPN).

C. Use a third-party networking tool to extend the broadcast domain.

D. Deploy VMware HCX and a Service Mesh with a Network Extension appliance.

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

What are two benefits of completing a full data center evacuation to VMware Cloud on AWS? (Choose two.)

A. Reduce the risk of migrating applications to the cloud by removing the need for application transformation.

B. Maintain existing investment in skills and toolsets.

C. Provide a hybrid cloud management solution.

D. Provide a seamless way to expand the on-premises software-defined data center (SDDC) into the cloud.

E. Diversify the risk associated with migrating applications to the cloud by automatically deploying workloads to multiple regions.

Correct Answer: AD


Question 9:

A new VMware Cloud on AWS customer has previously deployed a VMware Horizon-based VDI solution into their data centerto support their remote developer workforce. Due to unforeseen growth, the company needs to quickly expand their remote workforce. The growth will consume any forecast capacity in the VDI solution and, therefore, additional capacity is now required. The VDI solution service owner would like the solution to support the ability to quickly scale in/out to provide additional capacity based on demand. Which three steps should the administrator take to scale out the VDI solution? (Choose three.)

A. Deploy a new VMware Horizon pod on VMware Cloud on AWS.

B. Deploy a new VMware Horizon pod on-premises.

C. Configure network connectivity and firewall rules to allow communications between the two on-premises connection servers.

D. Configure network connectivity and firewall rules to allow communications between on-premises and VMware Cloud on AWS connection servers.

E. Connect the two VMware Horizon pods together using the security servers.

F. Connect the two VMware Horizon pods together using a Horizon Cloud Pod Architecture (CPA).

Correct Answer: BDF


Question 10:

An administrator is trying to identify how many hosts will be required to evacuate a cluster from an existing data center and relocate those workloads into VMware Cloud on AWS. The cluster runs a variety of workloads for the corporate customer relationship management system. Which three profiles could the administrator create in the VMware Cloud on AWS Sizer? (Choose three.)

A. Databases ?Oracle

B. Databases ?Microsoft SQL Server

C. General Purpose (Application VMs)

D. VDI ?Instant Clone

E. VDI ?Full Clone

F. General Purpose (General VMs)

Correct Answer: BEF


Question 11:

An administrator deploys a VMware Cloud on AWS environment and configures an IPsec virtual private network (VPN) tunnel to their data center. Hybrid Linked Mode connectivity, however, does NOT appear to be working. Before contacting VMware Support, what could the administrator do to narrow down the possible issue?

A. Fill in the relevant IP information for the on-premises infrastructure and run the desired troubleshooting connectivity test.

B. Download and review the Tier-0 (TO) gateway firewall logs.

C. Configure a packet capture device in the on-premises data center to capture packets from the VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data center (SDDC) to determine which packets are being dropped.

D. Configure a packet capture appliance on a local segment within VMware Cloud on AWS to capture and analyze traffic across a specific NSX-T gateway interface.

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

When deploying a VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data center (SDDC), which components are deployed automatically?

A. VMware ESXi, vCenter, vSAN, NSX, Hybrid Linked Mode

B. VMware ESXi, vCenter, vSAN, NSX in active/passive mode

C. VMware ESXi, vCenter, vSAN, NSX, HCX

D. VMware ESXi, vCenter, vSAN, NSX in active/active mode

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator completes an assessment of its local data center for potential migration into VMware Cloud on AWS. After reviewing and analyzing the data and taking into account the company\’s business and IT priorities and budget constraints, connectivity between its on-premises and VMware Cloud on AWS environment will NOT require any high speed low latency connections. All new networks should be added to the software-defined data center (SDDC) routing table automatically when created. Which connection supports these requirements?

A. Layer 2 VPN (L2VPN)

B. AWS Direct Connect

C. Route-based VPN

D. Policy-based VPN

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

An administrator deploys a virtual machine to its software-defined data center (SDDC) and configures it to perform backups of the other virtual machines in the SDDC. The administrator also creates an AWS Simple Storage Service (S3) bucket in the linked Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) and is attempting to use the S3 bucket as a repository for their backups. The administrator confirms that the backup software is capable of using AWS S3 storage as a backup repository, and that the AWS S3 bucket is configured to use an endpoint in the linked VPC. What else should the administrator do to ensure connectivity between SDDC virtual machines and the AWS S3 repository in the linked VPC through the Elastic Network Interface?

A. Configure Direct Connect to a Private Virtual Interface for access to AWS services.

B. Configure a route-based VPN for the SDDC to the VPC.

C. Configure Direct Connect to a Public Virtual Interface for access to AWS services.

D. Ensure Service Access for S3 is enabled in Networking and Security for the SDDC.

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator builds a software-defined data center (SDDC) group to enable connectivity to native Amazon Virtual Private Clouds (VPCs). Which connectivity option is needed to enable connectivity across environments?

A. Tier-0 (T0) Router

B. Transit Gateway

C. Virtual Private Network

D. The Default Storage Scale-Out policy storage threshold is set 5% higher than the other Elastic DRS storage policies.

Correct Answer: A


Visit our site to get more 5V0-11.21 Q and As:https://www.pass4king.com/5v0-11-21.html (65 QAs Dumps)