Browsed by
Tag: C5050-062 pdf dumps

New Updated C5050-062 Exam Dumps Free Download

New Updated C5050-062 Exam Dumps Free Download

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Apr 19,2022 Newest C5050-062 QAs exam! Get yourself well prepared for the IBM Certified Deployment Professional Newest C5050-062 pdf dumps Rational UrbanCode Deploy exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update C5050-062 dumps. With We latest C5050-062 exam questions, you’ll pass the IBM Certified Deployment Professional Latest C5050-062 pdf dumps Rational UrbanCode Deploy exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest C5050-062 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the C5050-062 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our C5050-062 dumps.We have sample questions for C5050-062 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated C5050-062 dumps.

Question 1:

Directors at a client meeting report experiencing delays in delivering new features to market. They indicate that a key cause is the handoffs between development and test teams. What is a key business benefit of IBM DevOps solutions that you should tell them about?

A. IBM DevOps solutions will make all web applications run 20% faster.

B. IBM DevOps solutions will lower customer-reported defect rates.

C. IBM DevOps solutions will increase the risk associated with new customer-introduced requirements.

D. IBM DevOps solutions will dramatically reduce costs and overall time to delivery.

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

What are three main characteristics of an agent? (Select three.)

A. Runs plugin steps (scripts to perform various actions)

B. Is installed on UrbanCode server to allow communication with agent relays

C. Runs automation tasks defined by an Ant script

D. Represents the IBM UrbanCode Deploy agent software running on a server

E. Is installed on each server on which commands must be executed

Correct Answer: BCD

C, not A: Apache Ant is a command line tool that is used to automate the build and deployment of applications. This plug-in calls the Ant executable to run one or more targets defined in a specified Ant script file, and is very useful for quickly integrating legacy automation into your UrbanCode Deploy Processes. IBM UrbanCode Deploy agents include a distribution of Ant, which is used by default, but other versions can be used by providing the path to the Ant installation directory in your Process Step. B, not E: Will the agent connect to an agent relay instead of directly to the server? The default value is N. If you specify Y, you are prompted to configure the following parameters: hostname or address of the agent relay the agent will connect to agent communication port for the agent relay HTTP proxy port for the agent relay

References: https://developer.ibm.com/urbancode/plugin/ant-2/


Question 3:

How would the user interface for a FileUtils plugin be defined?

A. using JavaScript that is contained in a FileUtils.ui file, which is referenced from the plugin definition file

B. Using xml that is contained in the plugin definition file

C. Using JavaScript that is contained in the plugin definition file

D. Using xml that is contained in a FileUtils.ui file, which is referenced from the plugin definition file

Correct Answer: B

References: https://developer.ibm.com/urbancode/plugindoc/ibmucd/file-utils-plug/31-2/steps/


Question 4:

When creating a new user, an authentication realm must be defined. What are two authentication types?

A. Internal Storage and LDAP

B. OpenLDAP and Rational Authentication Method

C. External Storage and LDAP

D. OpenLDAP and Internal Storage

Correct Answer: A

The available authorization realms for the server are as follows:

*

Internal Storage

Uses internal role management. The default authorization realm (Internal Security) is of this type.

*

LDAP or Active Directory|

Uses external LDAP role management.

*

SSO

Provides single sign-on authorization.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SS4GSP_6.1.3/com.ibm.udeploy.admin.doc/topics/security_config.html


Question 5:

What is the main use of resources in IBM UrbanCode Deploy?

A. To contain actual deployment artifacts

B. To group component versions and configuration versioning into one entity

C. To contain artifacts, or files, that provide a reusable solution

D. To translate between agents (actual execution) and logical deployment targets

Correct Answer: D

A resource is a logical deployment target that typically resolves to an agent.

Note: A resource can represent an agent, agent pool, component, or an organizational entity that is used to group other resources. A component-type resource can point directly to the agent or agent pool that deploys it, or point to another

resource in a hierarchical chain of resources. If a resource is part of a hierarchy, it delegates its automation, if any, up the chain until it finds an agent.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS4GSP_6.1.0/com.ibm.udeploy.doc/topics/resources_ch.html


Question 6:

Which statement is true about importing files into component versions from the file system?

A. Component versions can only be imported from the file system via the UCD server process over port 2776.

B. Component versions can only be imported from the file system using an agent installed on the IBM UrbanCode Deploy server.

C. Any agent listed in the system settings can be used to import component versions from the file system.

D. Any agent selected in the file import plug-in can be used to import component versions from the file system.

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

Which three statements are true about creating new component versions? (Select three.)

A. New component versions can be created using the IBM UrbanCode Deploy client.

B. New component versions can be created when updating the application configuration.

C. New component versions can be created from the versions tab of the component.

D. New component versions can be created using an IBM UrbanCode Deploy generic process.

Correct Answer: ACD

AD: Each time a component\’s artifacts are imported into the repository, including the first time, a separate version is stored in CodeStation. Versions can be assigned automatically by IBM UrbanCode Deploy, applied manually, or come from a build server.

If the component does not import new versions automatically, you can import versions manually.

C: Step 1:

Step 2:

References:

http://www.slideshare.net/ibmrational/ucd-components (page 26)

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS4GSP_6.2.2/com.ibm.udeploy.doc/topics/comp_version.html


Question 8:

What do you use to define a logical grouping of deployable that function as a single unit and contain definitions of automations and target environments?

A. Component template

B. Resource

C. Application

D. Resource template

Correct Answer: B

Component-type resources represent the components that are deployed to target environments. A resource is a logical deployment target that typically resolves to an agent and a user-defined construct that is based on the architectural model

of IBM UrbanCode Deploy.

If a resource is part of a hierarchy, it delegates its automation, if any, up the chain until it finds an agent.

In IBM UrbanCode Deploy, deployable items are combined into logical groupings called components.

Incorrect Answers:

D: A resource template is a model for a group of resources. The template contains a hierarchy of resources, groups, and agent prototypes that is a starting point for creating new resources. References: http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS4GSP_6.2.0/com.ibm.udeploy.doc/topics/resources_ch.html


Question 9:

A security type is a product area that can have permissions defined for it. Each security type has a set of permissions that affect how users interact with it. How many security types are available in IBM UrbanCode Deploy?

A. 13

B. 10

C. 3

D. 5

Correct Answer: D

A security type is a product area that has permissions defined for it. There are several security types predefined. They are system, application, release, deployment, status, and initiatives and changes.

Other than the Status security type, permissions are predefined.

References: http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS4GCC_6.2.1/com.ibm.urelease.doc/topics/security_types.html


Question 10:

Which security types are used to secure the IBM UrbanCode Deploy server?

A. Server Configuration and Web UI

B. Security UI and Application Security

C. Application Security and DevOps Security

D. UI Security and DevOps Security

Correct Answer: A

References: http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SS4GSP_6.1.3/com.ibm.udeploy.admin.doc/topics/security_types.html


Question 11:

IBM UrbanCode Deploy (UCD) offers an integration with Chef. How does this integration work?

A. IBM UCD installs Chef solo as part of the deployment process and also allows users to execute Chef nodes.

B. IBM UCD integrates with Chef server and manages updating Chef endpoints by running scripts against the Chef server.

C. Chef server and Chef solo poll the IBM UCD repository for new artifacts to deploy, and then deploy them.

D. Chef server and Chef solo allows for the IBM UCD agent to be automatically installed on Chef endpoints.

Correct Answer: C

Incorrect Answers:

A: Set up a UCD server with the Chef plug-in installed.

To use the IBM Integration Bus cookbook with UCD, you must install the Chef plug-ins, as these are not there by default.

References: https://developer.ibm.com/integration/blog/2014/06/23/how-to-automate-ibm-integration-bus-deployments-using-ibm-urbancode-deploy-and-chef/


Question 12:

The approval process is executed when approved by which user type?

A. The user type currently configured to execute the process

B. The administrator user type

C. The user type configured for approval in the approval process being executed

D. The user type of the user created both the application processes and the component processes

Correct Answer: C

Deployment approvals are created in a process that specifies the job that needs approval and the role of the approver. When a request for approval is made, the users with the corresponding role are notified of the work item through email.

The approver has the liberty to approve or reject a deployment as well as provide comments to the decision.

References: https://developer.ibm.com/urbancode/products/urbancode-deploy/features/quality-gates-approvals/


Question 13:

What information is shown on the Settings page of the IBM UrbanCode Deploy user interface, for a specific plugin?

A. The numbers of all the versions of the plugin, which are available in a given IBM UrbanCode Deploy instance

B. The components that use one or more of the plugin\’s steps

C. The attributes for each of the plugin\’s steps

D. The configurable attributes of the plugin\’s steps

Correct Answer: A

Version numbering

On Developer Center, plug-in versions are typically shown as integers. For example, version 6. A longer version number is displayed on the Settings page in the product, and in the name of the .zip file that contains the plug-in. For example,

6.714241.

References: https://developer.ibm.com/urbancode/docs/installing-plugins-ucd/


Question 14:

What is the correct order of steps for a typical deployment configuration?

A. Define Application Process; Create component Snapshot; Map Component to Environment; Identify Resource

B. Define Component and Component Process; Define Application; Configure Environment; Identify Resource

C. Define Component; Import Version to Component; Define Application Process; Configure Environment; Map Component to Resource

D. Define Application; Map Component to Recourse; Identify Agent and Environment; Configure Component Process

Correct Answer: B

In outline, deployments are done by performing the following steps:

1.

Define Components

2.

Define Component Processes

3.

Define Application

4.

Configure Environment

5.

Identify Agent References: ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/rationalsdp/documentation/product_doc/UrbanCode/uDeploy/version_4-6/uDeploy_WebHelp_4-6/content/quickstart_chapter.html


Question 15:

What are common problems and challenges that customers face concerning release and deployment?

A. Manual handoffs, disconnected environments, high costs and difficulty knowing current status

B. Low virtualization, high network latency, poor installation documentation, and requirements that are difficult to understand

C. Poorly aligned business releases and capabilities, low visibility, slow decisions and slow to adapt to changes

D. Unclear project status, low test coverage, high testing costs (e.g. MIPS use) and poor quality of applications in production

Correct Answer: A