Browsed by
Tag: C9510-418 practice exam

Pass C9510-418 Exam By Practicing Geekcert Latest IBM C9510-418 VCE and PDF Braindumps

Pass C9510-418 Exam By Practicing Geekcert Latest IBM C9510-418 VCE and PDF Braindumps

Good news for everyone who are going to take the exams for IBM WebSphere Latest C9510-418 pdf dumps IBM Cloud Object Storage V3.8 Implementation exams! Geekcert has updated the IBM WebSphere Jan 15,2022 Hotest C9510-418 vce exam PDF and VCE materials. With all the real IBM WebSphere Latest C9510-418 practice questions and answers, you will pass the IBM IBM WebSphere Newest C9510-418 exam questions exam easily.

Geekcert – pass all C9510-418 certification exams easily with our real exam practice. latest update and experts revised. Geekcert – the most professional provider of all C9510-418 certifications. pass all the C9510-418 exam easily. latest C9510-418 exam dumps. get your certification easily- Geekcert. Geekcert certification C9510-418 practice exams.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest C9510-418 preparation materials from IBM Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/c9510-418.html

The following are the C9510-418 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our C9510-418 dumps.C9510-418 free dumps are questions from the latest full C9510-418 dumps. Check C9510-418 free questions to get a better understanding of C9510-418 exams.

Question 1:

An administrator installs IBM WebSphere Application Server and an HTTP server, but when configuring the environment, the administrator finds that the WebSphere Plug-in is missing. Which tool can be used to fix this issue?

A. Customization Tool Box

B. IBM Installation Manager

C. Profile Management Tool

D. Integrated Solutions Console

Correct Answer: D

In the WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console, the web server is represented as a specific server type, and you can view or modify all of the configuration properties used in the plugin-cfg.xml file for the web server plug-in from the WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSHRKX_8.0.0/plan/plan_ihs.html


Question 2:

What is one of the benefits of using a federated repository over a user registry?

A. Does not support identity profiles

B. Supports only one registry in a realm

C. Supports multiple registries within a realm

D. Provides account and password policy support

Correct Answer: C

Federated repositories enable you to use multiple repositories with WebSphere?Application Server. These repositories, which can be file-based repositories, LDAP repositories, or a sub-tree of an LDAP repository, are defined and theoretically combined under a single realm. All of the user repositories that are configured under the federated repository functionality are invisible to WebSphere Application Server.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/cwim_fedrepos.html


Question 3:

Which statement describes the capabilities of the deployment manager?

A. Logical grouping of application servers

B. Created and installed when a node is federated into a cell

C. Created automatically when an application server is federated into a cell

D. Manages nodes, node agents, and the configuration repository for the cell

Correct Answer: D

The deployment manager is an administration application that runs in a special application server, which is created when you install the WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment product or when you create a management profile

using the deployment manager profile template.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/tagt_snsdply_is.html


Question 4:

When setting up high availability settings for the web server, at what level should an administrator configure the custom properties?

A. cell

B. node

C. server

D. nodeagent

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.multiplatform.doc/ae/xrun_jvm.html


Question 5:

Through what protocol can a Java client directly access EJBs running on an application server?

A. JDBC

B. RMI/IIOP

C. SOAP/JMS

D. SOAP/HTTP

Correct Answer: D

Provided that it uses the correct protocols (SOAP, HTTP, WSDL), any web service client can access a stateless session bean, whether or not the client is written in the Java programming language. The client doesn\’t even “know” what technology implements the service: stateless session bean, JAX-WS, or some other technology. In addition, enterprise beans and web components can be clients of web services. This flexibility enables you to integrate Java EE applications with web services.

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/javaee/6/tutorial/doc/gipjf.html


Question 6:

What is a benefit of using the IBM Extended Cache Monitor?

A. It invalidates cacheids.

B. It displays the contents of the cache instances.

C. It displays the contents of object cache instances.

D. It displays the dependency ids of the cache instances.

Correct Answer: C

The IBM Extended Cache Monitor for IBM WebSphere Application Server provides you with two functions that are not available with the cache monitor that is supplied with WebSphere Application Server. These two functions enable you to: display the contents of object cache instances display the Dynamic Cache mbean statistics for cache instances

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/downloads/cache_monitor.html


Question 7:

Which two methods are used for communicating session linkages between the client and the server? (Choose two.)

A. Cookies

B. LTPA Token

C. Rest Services

D. URL Rewriting

E. HTTP Response codes

Correct Answer: CE

Representational State Transfer (REST) is a lightweight framework for designing applications that use HTTP to make calls. REST uses HTTP to perform the Create, Read, Update, and Delete (CRUD) operations between client and server. Applications interact with the services by using HTTP, POST, PUT, GET, and DELETE operations.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSZLC2_7.0.0/com.ibm.commerce.webservices.doc/concepts/cwvrest.htm


Question 8:

An administrator wants to verify an IBM WebSphere Application Server installation by examining the installation\’s directory structure. In this example, indicates the installation\’s root directory. What is one directory tree structure that indicates a successful installation of the product files?

A. /web

B. /bin

C. /profiles

D. /installableApps

Correct Answer: C

Application Server Version 8.5.5 for Network Deployment: /QIBM/UserData/WebSphere/AppServer/V85/ND/profiles/wp_profile/PortalServer

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSYJ99_8.5.0/reference/wpsdirstr.html


Question 9:

Which statement describes the functionality of web containers?

A. Web containers forward EJB requests to the EJB container.

B. Web containers process JSPs, servlets, and various server-side objects.

C. Servlets requests are forwarded from an EJB container to a web container.

D. Each application server can contain multiple web containers, depending upon the number of JSPs and servlets.

Correct Answer: B

The runtime environment for Web components is called the Web container. It processes servlets, JSP files, and other types of server-side components. Reference: http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4309.pdf


Question 10:

Which of the following is required for Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) enablement within an HTTP server?

A. A JDK

B. A valid, issued certificate

C. IPv6 (Internet Protocol Version 6)

D. Updating the https.conf file and not the httpd.conf file

Correct Answer: B

The iKeyman GUI, which is included within the IBM HTTP Server distribution, can be used to create a key database file (for example: key.kdb) needed to store personal server certificates required by the client browser during an SSL handshake.

Incorrect Answers:

D: Enable SSL directives within the IBM HTTP Server\’s configuration file (httpd.conf) Reference: https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21179559#step3


Question 11:

What is one way to determine if administrative security for IBM WebSphere Application Server is disabled when logging into the Integrated Solutions Console?

A. A user is not forced to use HTTPS (SSL).

B. An administrator is allowed to type any random password.

C. An administrator is prompted for user name, but not password.

D. When the username wasadmin is used to log in, the password used is the default “password”.

Correct Answer: C

Congratulations! You have successfully manually disabled Global Security for your IBM WebSphere Application Server instance. You should now be able to access the WAS Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) without having to specify a password.

Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas8N1012744


Question 12:

An administrator needs to resolve port conflicts after creating a managed node using the Profile Management Tool. Which supported method can be used to resolve the port conflicts?

A. Edit serverindex.xml.

B. Use updatePorts.ant.

C. Use Profile Port Checker tool and set ports.

D. Use manageProfile tool and set port range on the profile.

Correct Answer: B

If you discover ports conflicts, then you can reassign ports manually. To reassign ports, run the updatePorts.ant file by using the ws_ant script. Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSEQTP_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.base.doc/ae/tpro_instancessaappserv.html


Question 13:

How can an administrator configure Web services security?

A. Customize WS-Security policy set and bindings and attach to Web services.

B. Configure global security with LDAP authentication and map the configuration to Web services.

C. Request application developer to use Web Services Security API to achieve Web services security.

D. Enable the Web Services Metadata Exchange (WS-MetadataExchange) protocol to enable message-level security.

Correct Answer: C

The Web Services Security specification provides a flexible framework for building secure web services to implement message content integrity and confidentiality. The Web Services Security service programming model supports this flexible framework by providing extension points to integrate new token formats, and methods to obtains keys needed for message protection. The application server programming model provides Web Services Security programming application programming interfaces (WSS API) for securing SOAP messages.

Note: WS-Security is a message-level standard that is based on securing SOAP messages through XML digital signature, confidentiality through XML encryption, and credential propagation through security tokens. The Web services security specification defines the facilities for protecting the integrity and confidentiality of a message and provides mechanisms for associating security-related claims with the message.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/container_wssec_top.html


Question 14:

When installing a new application to IBM WebSphere Application Server, which location is valid for the application file?

A. Client Machine

B. Managed Node

C. Unmanaged Node

D. Remote Web Server

Correct Answer: B

Configuration file location during application installation

Several things occur upon installation of an application onto WebSphere Application Server:

The application binaries and deployment descriptors are stored within the master repository.

The application binaries and deployment descriptors are published to each node that will host the application. These files are stored in the local copy of the repository on each node.

Each node then installs the applications that are ready for execution by exploding the EARs under profile_root/installedApps/cell_name/, as follows:

-profile_root/installedApps/cell_name/

This directory contains a subdirectory for each application deployed to the local node.

-profile_root/installedApps/cell_name/app_name.ear/

Each application-specific directory contains the contents of the original EAR used to install the application.

Note: A node is a logical grouping of managed servers. Nodes can be managed or unmanaged. An unmanaged node does not have a node agent or administrative agent to manage its servers, whereas a managed node does. Both application servers and supported web servers can be on unmanaged or managed nodes.

Reference: WebSphere Application Server V8.5, July 2013, page 17


Question 15:

An administrator is using the Guided Troubleshooter in the IBM Support Assistant to troubleshoot IBM WebSphere Application Server issues. After going through data collection and analysis, no reliable solution is found.

What is the administrator\’s best next step?

A. Call in a new PMR with IBM and upload Troubleshooter data to ECuREP.

B. Open a new PMR with IBM and upload SystemOut.log from the IBM WebSphere Application Server.

C. Submit results to the IBM WebSphere Application Server forum for a quick response from other forum users.

D. Use the Guided Troubleshooter to open a service request with IBM, so all the troubleshooting data analyzed so far is uploaded automatically.

Correct Answer: D