Browsed by
Tag: DES-1B21 exam dumps

Free Providing DES-1B21 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Free Providing DES-1B21 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your Implementation Engineer DES-1B21 Specialist – Implementation Engineer, Elastic Cloud Storage exam. We will assist you clear the DES-1B21 exam with Implementation Engineer DES-1B21 practice tests. We DES-1B21 dumps are the most comprehensive ones.

Visit our site to get more DES-1B21 Q and As:https://www.geekcert.com/des-1b21.html (66 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

When a disk state is suspect, what are the allowable disk operations?

A. Read

B. Write

C. Read and write

D. No operations allowed

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.emc.com/techpubs/vipr/commodity_local_protection-1.htm


Question 2:

Which ECS array license file enables data services for storage management?

A. ViPR Commodity

B. ViPR HDFS

C. ViPR Unstructured

D. ViPR ECS

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

Which command is used to install the ECS software package?

A. sudo ./run.sh

B. sudo bin/installer –operation INSTALL

C. sudo bin/installer –operation INSTALL_HAL

D. sudo tar xfvz ecs*production*.tgz

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

An implementation engineer is installing ECS and sees that node names are not resolving to the public IP address. Which command should they use to validate the ECS DNS configuration?

A. cat /etc/resolv.conf

B. getrackinfo -r

C. ifconfig

D. nslookup

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://community.emc.com/docs/DOC-70481


Question 5:

In an environment with two or more VDCs, which operation is unavailable when network connectivity is interrupted between the VDCs?

A. Read object

B. Update object

C. Write object

D. Create bucket

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://storageconsortium.de/content/sites/default/files/downloads/EMC ECS WP_h14071-ecs-architectural-guide-wp.pdf (30)


Question 6:

What is a prerequisite for an end user to obtain the license file?

A. License Authorization Code (LIC)

B. ECS access to ELMS website

C. Software ID (SWID)

D. Number of ECS nodes

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.emc.com/techpubs/ecs/ecs_portal_license-1.htm


Question 7:

You are configuring a DD Cloud Tier and ECS system as part of a LTR cloud backup solution. When adding the Cloud Unit in the Data Domain system you cannot connect to the ECS system. What is preventing the configuration from being completed?

A. The namespace used for DD Cloud Tier is applied to a federated VDC instead of a single VDC.

B. Two different DD Cloud Units were added as “Dell EMC Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS)”.

C. Other namespaces reside on the same storage pool where the namespace for DD Cloud Tier is created.

D. Ports 9020 and 9021 are closed in the firewall between the DD system and the ECS load balancer.

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

Which data encryption mode is supported by ECS?

A. RSA BSAFE FIPS 140-2

B. Standard CBC

C. GCM

D. SEC 17-A4

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage-1/h14071-ecs-architectural-guide-wp.pdf


Question 9:

A company is integrating Dell EMC Isilon CloudPools with the ECS and would like to enable CloudPools for disaster recovery failover. Which deep copy option should be used?

A. Allow

B. Force

C. Stub sync

D. Deny

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

A retention policy and a retention period and defined for the same object. What will control the deletion of that object?

A. The one with the greater time interval

B. The one that was created first

C. Only the retention period

D. Only the retention policy

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.emc.com/techpubs/ecs/ecs_cas_configure_ui-2.htm


Question 11:

What is the default path for the customized topology file?

A. /var/tmp/installer

B. /opt/emc/caspian/installer/conf/

C. /home/admin/

D. /opt/emc/caspian/installer

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

A storage administrator is trying to create a new bucket using s3curl.pl. They use a URL, pointing to their load balancer. The SSL connection is terminated on the load balancer. What port number should be used all the command line?

A. 9020

B. 9021

C. 9023

D. 9025

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Which configuration task is optional in ECS when enabling Dell EMC Isilon CloudPools and ECS integration?

A. Generate a S3 secret key to add to the CloudPools configuration

B. Install the CloudPools license in ECS

C. Create a dedicated storage pool CloudPools storage

D. Create an object user account for CloudPools access

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

An organization wants to implement a federated ECS between two sites and use Dell EMC Isilon CloudPools functionality to archive data to ECS for long term retention. They are planning to implement ECS with network separation. What could be deployed optionally in this implementation?

A. DNS entries

B. Static routes configuration

C. Static IP addresses for each of the ECS nodes

D. Load balancer configuration

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

What is the raw capacity of an ECS U400-T?

A. 320 TB

B. 640 TB

C. 1920 TB

D. 3840 TB

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/data-sheets/products/storage/h13117-emc-ecs-appliance-ss.pdf (5)


Visit our site to get more DES-1B21 Q and As:https://www.geekcert.com/des-1b21.html (66 QAs Dumps)