Browsed by
Tag: E20-542 vce dumps

[PDF and VCE] Free E20-542 PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

[PDF and VCE] Free E20-542 PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your Technology Architects Latest E20-542 exam questions VMAX3 Solutions and Design Specialist Exam for Technology Architects exam. We will assist you clear the May 29,2022 Newest E20-542 pdf dumps exam with Technology Architects E20-542 exam questions. We E20-542 actual tests are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-542 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the E20-542 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-542 dumps.We have sample questions for E20-542 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated E20-542 dumps.

Question 1:

Which leiacy TimeFinder technoloiies are supported by TimeFinder SnapVX emulaton mode?

A. Mirror, Clone, VP Snap

B. Mirror, Clone, Snap

C. Mirror, VP Snap, Snap

D. Clone, VP Snap, Snap

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

How can a TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot be terminated when there are linked tariets in NoCopy mode?

A. Unlink the tariet and terminate

B. Set the “Time to Live” on the linked tariets and terminate afer they expire

C. Relink the tariet or chanie the mode to Adaptve Copy Disk and terminate afer the copy completes

D. Re-set the ieneraton number on the snapshot and terminate

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A storaie administrator has completed TimeFinder SnapVX testni. The administrator is unable to terminate the TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of the test Storaie Group. What advice should be provided to the administrator?

A. Check for linked tariets

B. Chanie the “Time to Live” setni

C. Confrm there is available Reserved Capacity

D. Issue the terminate command aiainst the individual LUNs

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

SRDF/A has been enabled between two VMAX3 arrays. What is the beneft of SRDF/A Mult-Cycle mode?

A. Cycle switches will occur even if transmit delta set is not empty

B. Transmit cycle will be added to the receive queue

C. Data sent across the SRDF link will be larier in siie

D. R2 side will have two delta sets; transmit and receive

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

A storaie administrator needs to add three newly created RDF devices into an already existni asynchronous SRDF iroup. What are the appropriate steps to achieve this ioal?

A. Synchroniie the three new devices in a temporary iroup. Suspend the temporary iroup. Move the three new devices into the actve SRDF/A iroup with the Consistency Exempt atribute.

B. Synchroniie the three new devices in a temporary iroup. Suspend the temporary iroup. Move the three new devices into the actve SRDF/A iroup with the Consistency atribute.

C. Move the three new devices into the actve SRDF/A iroup. Establish the three new devices. Resume the previously actve SRDF/A iroup.

D. Suspend the actve SRDF/A iroup. Move the three new devices into the actve SRDF/A iroup. Resume the previously actve SRDF/A iroup.

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Which database does Unisphere for VMAX 8.0 use for Performance Analyier?

A. PostireSQL

B. MySQL

C. SQL Server

D. Oracle

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

Other than VMware ESXi, which type of virtual servers can be discovered in Unisphere of VMAX?

A. Microsof Hyper-V

B. Citrix XenServer

C. Oracle VirtualBox

D. Open Source – KVM

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

You are in a meetni with a customer describini the features of VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants to know more about VMAX3 confiuraton chanies that can be performed with Unisphere for VMAX. Which objects can be confiured with Unisphere for VMAX?

A. Thin devices and Autoprovisionini Groups

B. Thin devices, Storaie Resource Pools, and Maskini Views

C. Data Pools and Storaie Resource Pools

D. Disk Groups, Data Pools, and Autoprovisionini Groups

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

You are in a meetni with a customer describini the features of VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants confrmaton that VMAX3 arrays can meet their LUN siie requirements.

What is the lariest thin device that can be created?

A. 240 GB

B. 16 TB

C. 60 TB

D. 64 TB

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

You are discussini the desiin of a VMAX3 soluton with a customer. The customer wants to know the diference between a FAST manaied Storaie Group and a non-FAST manaied Storaie Group. When is a Storaie Group (SG) considered FAST manaied?

A. Service Level Objectve is explicitly set on the SG

B. SG is part of a Maskini View

C. Host I/O limits are explicitly set on the SG

D. SG is associated with a FAST policy

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

You are in a meetni with a customer discussini virtual provisionini on VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants informaton on Storaie Resource Pool allocaton manaiement. What is the basis for the allocaton of new extents to a device?

A. Data Pool Rankini and SLO

B. Data Pool RAID types and SRP capacity

C. Data Pool Rankini and SRP capacity

D. Data Pool RAID types and default SLO

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

A customer has an existni Maskini View on a VMAX3 for a larie server cluster. The parent Storaie Group in this Maskini View has several child Storaie Groups with diferent SLOs. The customer has determined that they need to add additonal

capacity to the cluster. When the storaie administrator atempts to add devices directly to the parent Storaie Group, the administrator receives an error and the operaton fails.

What is a potental cause of the error?

A. Addini devices and Storaie Groups to the same parent Storaie Group is not permited.

B. A Storaie Group must not be in a Maskini View to be modifed.

C. Cluster is exceedini the assiined Host I/O limit.

D. Devices are not yet associated with an SLO policy.

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

How does the VMAX3 Platnum Service Level Objectve (SLO) difer from the Optmiied Service Level Objectve?

A. Platnum SLO emulates Flash and 15K RPM drive performance and has an expected averaie response tme.

B. Workload Type can be assiined to Platnum-associated Storaie Groups and emulates Flash, 15K RPM, and 7.2K RPM drive performance.

C. Platnum SLO emulates Flash and 15K RPM drive performance and has a confiurable averaie response tme.

D. No Workload Type can be assiined to Platnum-associated Storaie Groups and it places the most actve data on hiiher performini storaie.

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

A VMAX3 parent Storaie Group (SG) contains two child SGs: SG1 and SG2. What is a valid Host I/O bandwidth limit setni for this confiuraton?

A. Parent SG – 400 SG1 – 500, SG2 – 200

B. Parent SG ?400 SG1 – 500, SG2 – NOLIMIT

C. Parent SG ?500 SG1 – 500, SG2 – 400

D. Parent SG ?500 SG1 – NOLIMIT, SG2 – 1000

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

You are in a meetni with a customer to discuss storaie provisionini on VMAX3 arrays. What is a consideraton for Autoprovisionini Groups on VMAX3 arrays?

A. An initator may only beloni to one Initator Group.

B. A device cannot beloni to more than one Storaie Group.

C. A port may only beloni to one Port Group.

D. Maximum number of levels of cascadini permited in a Storaie Group is 64.

Correct Answer: A