Browsed by
Tag: HP2-T23 exam dumps

Latest Geekcert HP2-T23 Exam HP2-T23 Dumps 100% Free Download

Latest Geekcert HP2-T23 Exam HP2-T23 Dumps 100% Free Download

HP ExpertONE Certification Hotest HP2-T23 pdf easy pass guidance: Preparing for HP HP ExpertONE Certification Newest HP2-T23 vce exam is really a tough task to achieve. However, Geekcert provides the most comprehensive PDF and VCEs, covering each knowledge points required in the actual Jan 15,2022 Latest HP2-T23 pdf dumps exam.

latest microsoft, cisco, comptia,oracle,ibm,sun,juniper,hp and all HP2-T23 certification dumps – Geekcert. Geekcert: HP2-T23 certification preparation site. Geekcert it exam study material and real exam questions and answers help you pass HP2-T23 exams and get HP2-T23 certifications easily. Geekcert – the most professional provider of all HP2-T23 certifications. pass all the HP2-T23 exam easily.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest HP2-T23 preparation materials from HP Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/HP2-T23.html

The following are the HP2-T23 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our HP2-T23 dumps.We have sample questions for HP2-T23 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated HP2-T23 dumps.

Question 1:

Which host management solution does HP recommend using with ProLiant Gen8 servers?

A. SNMP Agents

B. Agentless Management Service (AMS)

C. WBEM providers

D. Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI)

Correct Answer: B

Reference:http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c03488111/c0348 8111.pdf(page 6, see Management with HP SIM 7)


Question 2:

Which Virtual Connect module enables FCoE or iSCSI connectivity for BladeSystem server blades?

A. VC1/10Gb-F

B. VC-FC8/24

C. VC FIexFabric

D. VCFIex-10

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

Microsoft Windows BitLocker Encryption feature uses a TPM microcontroller chip to store certificates and encryption keys on a DL380 G7.

Which action must a field engineer perform before upgrading server firmware and installing an additional storage controller?

A. Create new certificates and encryption keys.

B. Disable BitLocker.

C. Delete certificates and encryption keys.

D. Disable TPM.

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

A customer placed a service call after installing genuine HP memory from a ProLiant DL380 Gen7 server into a new ProLiant DL380 Gen8 server and receiving a POST message that the memory is not HP Smart Memory.

What caused this to happen?

A. The memory is defective and is not discovered during POST.

B. The memory is not in the correct processor Bank.

C. Only Gen8 memory can be detected as Smart Memory.

D. The memory is not authentic HP memory.

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

A customer has a ProLiant DL380p Gen8 server with one CPU and four 16 GB RDIMMs with 24 total DIMM slots. The customer wants to increase the memory in this server.

Which memory option is valid?

A. Remove the existing memory and populate all memory slots with UDIMM memory.

B. Populate the remaining 20 memory slots with additional UDIMM memory.

C. Populate another eight memory slots with additional RDIMM memory.

D. Populate the remaining 20 memory slots with additional RDIMM memory.

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

You replaced a Smart Array P812 in a ProLiant DL380 G7 storage server. What should you do next?

A. Check the FBWC charge.

B. Replace the cache module.

C. Verify that the firmware level is current.

D. Install the BBWC battery.

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

Which button should you press to enter the RBSU during POST?

A. F8

B. F9

C. F11

D. F12

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

You need to capture the configuration and support dump of several Virtual Connect domains. Which tool can you use to perform this action from a central system?

A. Insight Control

B. HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM)

C. Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager (VCEM)

D. Virtual Connect Support Utility (VCSU)

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

What happens when you mix low-reduced DIMMs (LRDIMM) and unbuffered DIMMs (UDIMM)?

A. The server blade will not boot up.

B. The server blade boots up in safe mode.

C. The server blade boots up normally if you do not mix the DIMMS in the same bank.

D. The server blade boots up in a loop mode.

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

You need to check the firmware revision of the disk drives installed in a ProLiant DL380Gen8 server. What can you use to check the revision while the server is online?

A. Option ROM Configuration for Arrays (ORCA)

B. HP Insight Diagnostics

C. Integrated Management Log

D. Array Configuration Utility (ACU)

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

What is the name of the HP agent that enables a customer to manage HP software that is stored in a user-defined repository?

A. Web-Based Enterprise Management (WBEM)

B. Version Control Repository Manager (VCRM)

C. Version Control Agent

D. Data Collection Reports

Correct Answer: B

Reference:http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.BINARYPORTLET/public/ kb/docDisplay/resource.process/?spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay_ws_BIandspf_p.rid_kbDocDispla y=docDisplayResURLandjavax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetokenandspf_p.rst_kb DocDisplay=wsrp-resourceState=docId%3Demr_na-c03168954- 2%7CdocLocale% 253Den_USandjavax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken(pa ge 20, see HP version control repository manager)


Question 12:

From which location does Active Health collect data?

A. iLO

B. SMH

C. Event Log

D. IML

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Which statements are correct about HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) 7.0 Agentless Management? (Select two.)

A. HP SIM communicates with the CPU and collects essential data for the operating system.

B. Agentless Management is provided by the CPU.

C. HP SIM communicates with the iLO Management Engine to collect hardware data.

D. The Agentless Management Service runs on the host to provide software information directly to the iLO Management Engine.

Correct Answer: CD


Question 14:

What should a support engineer use to perform a firmware update to a BladeSystem PCI Expansion Blade?

A. HP SmartStart

B. HP SUM

C. Firmware Maintenance DVD

D. Onboard Administrator GUI

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

A customer lost the password information for the Onboard Administrator of a C7000 enclosure and asks you to restore administrator access.

How should you do this?

A. Connect to the serial port of the Onboard Administrator and press the reset button to restore the default password.

B. Use HP SUM in Recovery mode.

C. Run the Onboard Administrator Recover option from one of the server blades in the enclosure.

D. Run Remote Insight Board Command Language (RIBCL) from the Insight Display.

Correct Answer: A

Reference:http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDispla y/?sp4ts.oid=1844065andspf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplayandspf_p.prp_kbDocDisplay=wsrp- navigationalState=docId%3Demr_na-c0111586616%7CdocLocale%3D%7CcalledBy%3Dandjavax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vigne tte.cachetokenandjavax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken