Browsed by
Tag: n10-008 vce

[Latest Version] Easily Pass n10-008 Exam With Updated n10-008 Preparation Materials

[Latest Version] Easily Pass n10-008 Exam With Updated n10-008 Preparation Materials

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Newest n10-008 pdf dumps exam! Get yourself well prepared for the CompTIA Network Apr 24,2022 Hotest n10-008 study guide CompTIA Network exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update n10-008 dumps. With We latest n10-008 new questions, you’ll pass the CompTIA Network Hotest n10-008 vce CompTIA Network exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest n10-008 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the n10-008 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our n10-008 dumps.We have sample questions for n10-008 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated n10-008 dumps.

Question 1:

A network administrator has discovered a low-end managed switch connoted to the company LAN. While reading about the device\’s specifications on the manufacturer\’s website, the administrator discovers the switch does not support a command line interface for administration. Which of the following remote access methods should the administrator use to log in the switch?

A. install a VNC plugin on the web Browser

B. Connect to the HTTPS management interface

C. Replace the managed switch with an unmanaged switch.

D. Establish an SSH session.

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

A company needs to be able to restore 100% of its data from any single day\’s backup. Which of the following backup types should the company use?

A. Full

B. Incremental

C. snapshot

D. Differential

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A company\’s users have been reporting excessive latency when connecting to the Internet. The network administration team submitted a change request to upgrade all the obsolete network equipment from 100Mbps to 1Gbps and It was approved. Which of the following documentation types will be needed to measure the success or failure of the upgrade project?

A. Network performance baseline

B. Network configuration documents

C. Equipment Implementation Instructions

D. Inventory management documentation

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

A new network Technician is responsible for bringing a building onto the corporate network. The technician is not aware of the proper settings for the new switches. Which of the following should the technician reference to find these settings?

A. iDF/MDF documentation

B. Change management plan

C. Configuration baseline

D. Standard operating procedures

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

A technician needs to back up network devices to a central location to prepare for a natural disaster. Which of the following should the technician use?

A. VPN

B. TFTP

C. RDP

D. VNC

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

A user has called the help desk with a problem reaching certain servers within the organization. The organization is using RFC 1819 for internal networks. The servers having trouble are configured with the following IP addresses: 192. 130.

135. 5 and 192. 130. 135. 6.

The user cannot connect to the correct servers. Which of the following explain why this is happening to the user?

A. The network has been configured with an inappropriate scheme

B. The serves are periodical/ going offline and rejecting the connection.

C. The default route in the user\’s computer points to the wrong upstream device.

D. The IPS system is flagging the traffic as suspicious and terminating the connection.

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

A network administrator plans to install network connectivity at a new remote office location. The administrator is concerned about how to troubleshoot network connectivity issues and reconfigure the remote router. The technician should use:

A. an SD card with a backup configuration

B. a TFTP server on the main network for backup configurations

C. a modem using POTS.

D. a second Ethernet interface for remote access.

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

A new employee is unable to access any network resources. All other users are able to access the network at 100Mbps No IP address, subnet mask or default gateway is displayed on the new employee\’s workstation The network administrator determinates all connectors using the correct standard Upon further investigation the network administrator also notices the following.

Wire map results from the user patch cable lo the patch cable connecting to the switch:

1.

Pins 5 and 7 are short

2.

The distance is 200ft (61m) Additional observations on the switch

1.

The VLAN is set correctly

2.

The port is not disabled

3.

The duplex”;speed settings are correct

4.

Port LEOs are off for that port.

5.

The port is set to untagged.

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the new employee is having network issues?

A. Bad switchport

B. Incorrect pinout

C. Open/short

D. VLAN mismatch

E. Distance limitation

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

A technician recently installed a new wireless access point for a SOHO with the latest wireless technologies After the installation users with older laptops report their laptops no longer show the wireless network SSID, whereas users with newer equipment do not have this issue. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. The passphrase was changed

B. The wireless cards do not support 802 11ac.

C. The security type has been upgraded to WPA2

D. The administrator is not broadcasting the SSID

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

A network administrator is looking for an out-of-band method for accessing the console ports of a company\’s network devices when working remotely. Which of the following can be deployed as a solution?

A. A hub

B. Abridge

C. A modem

D. A WAP

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

A network administrator is configuring a link-state routing protocol for traffic. Which of the following routing protocols should be implemented?

A. BGP

B. EIGRP

C. OSPF

D. RIPv2

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

Which of the following would an organization MOST likely have employees sign before granting access to confidential data?

A. An AUP

B. A BYOD policy

C. An NDA

D. A PUA

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

A company has a DNS record for the following address: products companyXYZ. com. The company would like to add another record, sales. companyXYZ. com, which continually points to the same IP address as products companyXYZ.

com.

Which of the following DNS record would BEST accomplish this?

A. MX

B. CNAME

C. SRV

D. A

E. AAAA

F. PTR

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

A user\’s computer is having trouble reaching a certain website Other branch locations do not have any issues reaching this website, and the user can reach all other websites A technician suspects there is a failure at an upstream router under The ISPs control. Which of the following commands should the technician run to confirm this suspicion\’\’

A. tepdump

B. arp

C. traeert

D. nmp

E. route

Correct Answer: E


Question 15:

A customer has asked a technician to upgrade the wireless router to the fastest speed possible. The technician performs a site survey and notices several older devices will not be able to connect to router that operates In the 5GHz range. Which of the following options should the technician suggest to the customer?

A. 802. 11a

B. 802. 11ac

C. 802. 11b

D. 802. 11n

Correct Answer: B